EAC Logo

 
 

Press Release

LIST OF SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES AND SCHEDULE FOR INTERVIEWS

 EAC logo web adverts

EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY

LIST OF SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES AND SCHEDULE FOR INTERVIEWS

DAY 1

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

 

5th  September, 2022

 

 

 

5th  September, 2022

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY/ EAST AFRICAN KISWAHILI COMMISSION

1.     Caroline Asiimwe

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

2.     Ismail Joseph Hokororo

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

3.     Shani Omari Mchepange

FEMALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

4.     Method Samwel

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR, MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS/EAST AFRICAN COMPETITION AUTHORITY

1.     Venerande Mukamurera

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

2.     Damascent Kabanda

MALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

3.     Okoth Vincent

MALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

4.     Stella Nyambeki Onyancha

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

5.     Mutisya James Muoka

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

DAY 2

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

6th  September, 2022

 

 

ACCOUNTS ASSISTANT/KFW

1.     Gilles S. Nsabimana

MALE

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS,  Bnjumbura
(V.C Room)

2.     Dorcas Ayuko Silayo

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

3.     Bill Silingi

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

4.     James Kinyanjui

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 

5.     Augustin Hitimana

MALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

6.     Stanley. P. Mono

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

7.     Golugwa Mariam

FEMALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

8.     Sebastian David Chumi

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

DAY 3

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

7th  September, 2022

PROJECT TECHNICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

1.     Jessica Achieng Omundo

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

2.     Simon Oswan Panyako

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

3.     Michael Osew Ngachra

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

4.     Peter Deng Deng Yak

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUHT SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

 

5.     Ruon Bidong Mutdhoal

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUHT SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

6.     Mr.Simon Jundi Both

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

7.     Antony Osward Kazikold

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

DAY 4

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

8th  September, 2022

SENIOR SYSTEMS ANALYST / EAC SECRETARIAT

1.     Arnaud Gahimbare

MALE

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS,  Bnjumbura
(V.C Room)

2.     Niragira Auguste

MALE

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS,  Bnjumbura
(V.C Room)

3.     Adede O Chrisgone  Tieno Stanley

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

4.     Mwaniki Anne Mwihaki

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

   

5.     Mbithi John

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

6.     Jerome Ndayambaje

MALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

7.     Mugume David Nkuranga

MALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

8.     Gaetan Nkamicaniye

MALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

9.     Kinyata George Lawrence

MALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

   

10.  Ngobe James

MALE

REPULIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

11.  Odwoka Nicholas

MALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

12.  Elizabeth Sylvester Mkoba

FEMALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

13.  Leonard James Ngeleja

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

14.  Kwame Polisya

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

DAY 5

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

9th  September, 2022

 

HANSARD EDITOR/EALA

1.     Shalon Atuhaire Mugabe

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

2.     Osmond Mohamed Adan

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

HANSARD REPORTER/EALA

1.     Aidah Nakabugo

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

2.     Akena Moses

MALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

   

3.     Niyongere Joselyne

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS,  Bnjumbura
(V.C Room)

4.     Mbonimpa Dieudonne

MALE

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS,  Bnjumbura
(V.C Room)

5.     Lopuo Samuel Ngoleriket

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

6.     Winnie Mandela

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

7.     Ruth Vusaka

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

DAY 6

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

10th  September, 2022

ACCOUNTANT /LVBC

1.     Pamela Auma Onyiso

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

2.     Martin Muriuki Kahuthu

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

3.     Dorcas Ayuko Siloya

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

4.     Zainabu Kanyange

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

   

5.     Catherine Nairuba

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

6.     Godfrey Yiga

MALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

7.     Robert Mukanga Bwire

MALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

8.     Doreen Aloyce Swai

FEMALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

9.     Hassan Mkufya Matope

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

   

10.  Suleiman Kishiwa Mayongela

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

DAY 7

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

12th  September, 2022

SENIOR CLERK ASSISTANT /EALA

1.     Namukasa Esther Kagwa

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

2.     Robert Adebuason

MALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

3.     Manzi Victor

MALE

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

4.     Osman Mohamed Adan

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

5.     Shadrack Omweba Mkokha

MALE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

6.     Enock Musiime

MALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

7.     Martine Kampire

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

8.     John Loku Ireneo Hachur

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

9.     Khamis Hamadi Haji

MALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

 

10.  Elihaika Henry Mtui

FEMALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

11.  Joyce Wilfred Uloy

FEMALE

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzani
(V.C Room)

DAY 8

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

13th September, 2022

NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR

/EALA

1.     Dominic Majak Deng Adol

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Makuei Deng De Mabior

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Kodo Philip Papa

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

ACCOUNTS ASSISTANT /EACA

1.     Bior Bul Bior

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Aluong Achol Deng

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Majok Duk Bior Reeng

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

SENIOR ICT OFICER /EAHRC

1.     Makuei Deng De Mabior

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Papa Kodo Philip Silvano

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Roynina Magaya

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

DAY 9

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

14th  September,2022

 

SECURITY OFFICER / EAC SECRETARIAT

1.     Abraham Liei Dhuol Monyok

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Akot  Maduok Majok Wol

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Samuel Reihok Nger Galuak

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

ECONOMIC / PLANNING OFFICER/LVBC

1.     Abraham Mariak Maruop Garang

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Hoth Tot Chay

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     David Chang Thiang

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

PROCUREMENT OFFICER/EAC SECRETARIAT

1.     Stephen Amok

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     James Chol Deng Nuer

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Samuel Simon

Wogga

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

DAY 10

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

15th  September,2022

HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER/LVBC

1.     James Lubajo

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Thon Philip Peter

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Toffique Samuel

Ruba

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

SENIOR PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER/EALA

1.     AchwilBiong Arop Kuol

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Ajak Nicodemus Bior

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Gai Peter Manyuon

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

PROCUREMENT OFFICER/EAHRC

1.     Robert Amoko

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Samuel Ateng Deng Chaw

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Samuel Simon

Wogga

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

DAY 11

DATE

POSITION

CANDIDATE NAMES

GENDER

COUNTRY

VENUE

16th  September,2022

NETWORK ASSISTANT / EAC SECRETARIAT

1.     Emmy Alison Yoere Rukusa

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Musa Alex Yairo Genyi

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Mary Siama

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OFFICER/LVBC

1.     Ireneo Richard Ukelo Marjan

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

2.     Patric Sabuni Taban

MALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

3.     Roynina Magaya

FEMALE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Hai Cinema
Juba, South Sudan 
(V.C Room)

EAC joins the rest of the world in celebration International Youth Day 2022

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha, Tanzania, 12th August, 2022: The East African Community (EAC) in collaboration with East African Youth Network (EAYN), and with support from German Development Cooperation (GIZ) and Plan International (Plan MEESA), today commemorated the International Youth Day 2022 at the EAC Headquarters in Arusha, Tanzania. 

The 2022 International Youth Day held under the theme “Intergenerational Solidarity: Strengthening Youth Engagement in the EAC Integration Process” brought together EAYN members, representatives of the Arusha City Council, Apex Bodies of the Regional Dialogue Committee and Youth Associations in the region among others. 

Continue Reading

EAC Election Observation Mission releases Preliminary Findings on the Kenya General Election

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha, Tanzania, 11th August, 2022; The EAC Election Observation Mission (EAC-EOM) has expressed satisfaction at the manner in which the voting exercise in the Kenya 2022 General Election was conducted and called on Kenyans to continue maintaining peace after the results of the elections are declared. 

Speaking during a press briefing convened to release the preliminary findings of the EAC-EOM in Nairobi, the Head of Mission, H.E. Dr. Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete, lauded the Independent Electoral Boundaries Commission (IEBC) for the improvements made in regards to transparency, preparations, and management of the 2022 Kenya General Election.  

Continue Reading

A group opportunity photo of Great African Cycling Safari team  with EAC Deputy Secretary General in charge of the Productive and Social Sectors, Hon. Christophe Bazivamo

Cyclists participating in the 5th Great African Cycling Safari flagged off in Arusha

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha Tanzania, 8th August, 2022: The EAC Deputy Secretary General in charge of the Productive and Social Sectors, Hon. Christophe Bazivamo, today flagged off the 5th edition of the Great African Cycling Safari (GACS) at the EAC Headquarters in Arusha, Tanzania.  

The GACS is an annual bicycle tour to showcase the East African Community in all its beauty, multiplicity, and reflecting the cultural diversity of the people living in the East African region.  

Continue Reading

East African Community dispatches Election Observation teams to the field

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha, Tanzania, 6th August, 2022: The East African Community (EAC) has deployed 15 Election Observation Teams to observe Tuesday’s General Election in the Republic of Kenya.  

Flagging off the Election Observation Teams from the Head of the EAC-Election Observation Mission headquarters in Nairobi today, H.E. Dr. Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete, said that the observers had undergone training over the past five days to enable them undertake their responsibilities as International Observers and as EAC Observers.   

Continue Reading

EAC Delegation in South Korea to set ground for grand bilateral Economic and Social Cooperation

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha, Tanzania, 5th August, 2022: The East African Community (EAC) has officially kick-started engagements with the Republic of Korea (ROK) on a grand economic and social cooperation between the EAC and South Korea. The engagement, in the form of a bilateral cooperation seminar, was held at the Korea Chamber of Commerce (KCCI) in Seoul. This seminar is a follow-up of an earlier bilateral meeting held between the EAC Secretary General and South Korea’s Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania earlier this year.  The partnership seminar was convened under the theme: Exploring Economic Cooperation between the ROK and the EAC.

pr 05082022 02

Officiating the event, on behalf of the EAC Secretary General as the Head of Delegation, the EAC Director of Trade, Al-hajji Rashid Kibowa, lauded the Government of Korea for taking interest in partnering with the EAC and facilitating the partnership seminar. Al-hajji Kibowa highlighted that the EAC being Africa’s fastest growing and most integrated Regional Economic Community in the last 10 years, is best placed to kick-start and become the entry point for South Korea’s ambition to integrate with Africa.  He further noted the valuable role played by the private sector and other peoples’ voices in boosting trade and investment in the region.

Continue Reading

H.E Jakaya Kikwete launches the EAC Election Observer Mission to the 2022 Kenya General Election

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha, Tanzania, 1st August, 2022: The East African Community (EAC) has today officially launched the EAC Election Observation Mission, set to observe the upcoming General Elections in the Republic of Kenya.  

The Head of the EAC Election Observation Mission is H.E Dr. Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete, former President of the United Republic of Tanzania.  

Continue Reading

EAC to hold Regional Workshop on Cross-Border Health Programming in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha, Tanzania, 28th July, 2022: The EAC Secretariat together with the International Organization for Migration (IOM) and the World Health Organization (WHO) have organized a three-day (3rd - 5th August, 2022) Regional Workshop for Cross-Border Health Programming in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. 

The workshop is part of efforts to deepen regional cooperation in the health sector to reduce healthcare disparities and enhance cross-border health cooperation in line with the EAC Health Policy. 

Continue Reading

EAC Heads of State launch EAC Arusha Bypass

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha, Tanzania, 22nd July, 2022: The EAC Heads of State have today in Arusha, Tanzania officially launched the 42.4 km EAC Arusha Bypass that is part of the multinational Arusha-Holili/Taveta-Voi road that links Northern Tanzania to the Kenyan port city of Mombasa.  

The Arusha bypass is the first phase of a project that was constructed to decongest traffic in Arusha and Moshi towns in addition to promoting intra-regional trade. 

Continue Reading

Summit of EAC Heads of State commit to revitalize the bloc's Common Market

East African Community Headquarters, Arusha, Tanzania, 21st July, 2022: The Summit of EAC Heads of State have reaffirmed their commitment to implementing the EAC Common Market Protocol.  

The Summit that met physically for the first time in three years noted that the Common Market was the best way to increase intra-regional trade and spur economic growth in the region.  

Continue Reading


East African Community
EAC Close
Afrika Mashariki Road
P.O. Box 1096
Arusha
United Republic of Tanzania

Tel: +255 (0)27 216 2100
Fax: +255 (0)27 216 2190
Email: eac@eachq.org  |  sgoffice@eachq.org