EAC Logo

eac games banner 2

 

icons salute  WELCOME MESSAGES


 ABOUT THE GAMES

The 1st Edition of the East African Community Games (EACoG) will be hosted by the Republic of Burundi from 16th to 30th August 2018 in the city of Bujumbura, and in the towns of Ngozi and Gitega, under the theme Fostering EAC Integration and Peace through Sports.

The Games will take the form of all East Africa Games and will include multiple sports disciplines including: Athletics, Football, Handball, Basketball, Netball, Volleyball, Tennis, Rugby, Judo, Karate, Boxing and Taekwondo to be competed among the 6 Partner States that form the East African Community.

EACoG is a Regional Sports initiative that emanates from the decision of the 20th EAC Council of Ministers, which directed the Secretariat to organize and hold Sports Tournaments on regular basis with partnership of private sector, civil society, voluntary organizations/ institutions/individuals and Development Partners.


GAMES FIXTURES

soccer  FOOTBALL

(BURUNDI, KENYA, TANZANIA)

  • Date

    Time (Hrs)

    Activity

    Presiding Officer

    Venue

    Wed 15Aug

    0800-2000

    • Arrival of Contingents
    • Training/Tech Meetings/Accredit
       

    Thu 16 Aug

    1100-14:30

    Opening Ceremony

    Guest of Honor

     

    Fri 17Aug

    1100-1430

    Technical Committee Meeting

     

    Secretariat

    Sat 18 Aug

    0800-1800

    Teams Travel to Gitega

       

    Sun 19 Aug

    1000-1700

    All Teams Training

     

    Gitega Stade

    Mon 20 Aug

    1500-1730

    Burundi vs Tanzania (W)

    Burundi

    Gitega Stade

    Tue 21 Aug

    1000-1730

    All Teams Training

     

    Gitega Stade

    Wed 22 Aug

    1000-1730

    All Teams Training

     

    Gitega Stade

    Thu 23 Aug

    1500-1730

    Tanzania vs Kenya (W)

    Uganda

    Gitega Stade

    Fri 24 Aug

    1000-1730

    All Teams Training

     

    Gitega Stade

    Sat 25 Aug

    1500-1730

    Kenya vs Burundi (W)

    Award of Medals

    Tanzania

    Gitega Stade

    Sun 26 Aug

    1000-1700

    Teams Return to Bujumbura

     

    Gitega Stade

    Mon 27 Aug

    1000-1800

    Culture visit/Shopping

     

    VIPs/Contingents

    Tues 28 Aug

    1000- 1300

    Athletics

     

    Bujumbura

    Wed 29 Aug

    1300-1900

    Closing ceremony

     

    Bujumbura

    Thu 30 Aug

    0600-2000

    Departures

     

    TBC

netball  NETBALL

(BURUNDI, TANZANIA, UGANDA)

  • Date

    Timings

    Activity

    Presiding Officer

    Venue

    Wed 15 Aug

    0800-2000

    • Arrival of Contingents
    • Training/Tech Meetings/Accredit.
       

    Thu 16 Aug

    1100-14:30

    Opening Ceremony

    Guest of Honor

     

    Fri 17 Aug

    1000-1430

    Technical Committee Meeting

     

    ENS

    Sat 18 Aug

    1600-1730

    All Teams Training

     

    ENS

    Sun 19 Aug

    1600-17:00

    Tanzania vs Burundi

    Uganda

    ENS

    Mon 20 Aug

    0800-1800

    All Teams Training

     

    ENS

    Tue 21 Aug

    1600-1730

    All Teams Training

     

    ENS

    Wed 22 Aug

    1600-1730

    Uganda vs Tanzania

    Burundi

    ENS

    Thu 23 Aug

    1000-1800

    Rest Day

       

    Fri 24 Aug

    1600-1800

    Burundi vs Uganda

    Award of Medals

    Tanzania

    ENS

    Sat 25 Aug

    1600-1730

    Open Day

       

    Sun 26 Aug

    1600-1730

    Open Day

       

    Mon 27Aug

    1000-1800

    Cultural Visit/shopping

     

    VIPs/ Contingents

    Tue 28 Aug

    0800-2000

    Athletics

     

    Bujumbura

    Wed 29 Aug

    0900-1500

    Closing Ceremony

    Guest of Honor

     

    Thu 30 Aug

    0900-1500

    Departures

       

     

 volleyball  VOLLEYBALL

(BURUNDI, KENYA, UGANDA)

  • Date

    Timings

    Activity

    Presiding Officer

    Venue

    Wed 15Aug

    0800-2000

    • Arrival of Contingents
    • Training/Tech Meetings/Accredit.
       

    Thu 16 Aug

    1100-1430

    Opening Ceremony

    Guest of Honor

    SOS Bujumbura

    Fri 17 Aug

    1000-1430

    Technical Committee Meeting

     

    Secretariat

    Sat 18 Aug

    0800-1800

    All Team training

     

    Parque

    Sun 19 Aug

    1000-1300

    Burundi vs Uganda (Women H)

    Kenya

    Parque

    Mon 20 Aug

    0800-1800

    All Team training

     

    Parque

    Tue 21 Aug

    1000-1300

    Burundi Vs Uganda (Men H)

    Tanzania

    Parque

    Wed 22 Aug

    0800-1800

    All Team Training

     

    Parque

    Thu 23 Aug

    0800-1830

    Rest Day

       

    Fri 24 Aug

    0800-1800

    Uganda Vs Burundi Women A

    Kenya

    Parque

    Sat 25 Aug

    1600-1730

    Uganda Vs Burundi Men A)

    (Award of Medals)

    Tanzania

    Parque

    Sun 26 Aug

    1000-1800

    Open Day

       

    Mon 27 Aug

    1230-1400

    Cultural Visit/Shopping

     

    VIPs/ Contingents

    Tue 28 Aug

    100-1300

    Athletics

     

    Bujumbura

    Wed 29 Aug

    0900-1500

    Closing Ceremony

     

    TBC

    Thu 30 Aug

    0900-1500

    Departures

       

rugby   RUGBY 7S

(BURUNDI, UGANDA)

  • Date

    Timings

    Activity

    Presiding Officer

    Venue

    Wed 15Aug

    0800-2000

    • Arrival of Contingents
    • Training/Tech Meetings/Accredit.
       

    Thu 16 Aug

    1100-14:30

    Opening Ceremony

    Guest of Honor

    SOS Bujumbura

    Wed 15 Aug

    0800-2000

    · Arrival of Contingents

    · Training/Tech Meetings/Accredit.

       

    Fri 24 Aug

     

    Technical Committee Meeting

     

    Secretariat

    Sat 25 Aug

    1500-1600

    Burundi Vs Uganda 

    Tanzania

    Tempete Fields

    Sun 26 Aug

    1500-1600

    Burundi Vs Uganda

    Award of Medals

    Tanzania

    Tempete Fields

    Mon 27 Aug

    0800-1800

    Cultural Visit/Shopping

     

    VIPs/Contingents

    Tue 28 Aug

    1000-1300

    Athletics

     

    Bujumbura

    Wed 29 Aug

    0900-1500

    Closing Ceremony

       

    Thu 30 Aug

    0900-1500

    Departures

       

     

karate  KARATE

(BURUNDI, KENYA, TANZANIA)

  • Date

    Timings

    Activity

    Presiding Officer

    Venue

    Wed 15 Aug

    0800-2000

    • Arrival of Contingents
    • Training/Tech Meetings

     

     

    Thu 16 Aug

    0900-1600

    Opening Ceremony

     

     

    Fri 17Aug

    0900-1445

     

    Technical Committee Meeting

     

    Secretariat

    Sat 18 Aug

    1000-1300

    Meetings

     

     

    Sun 19 Aug

    1000-1300

    Individual and Team Kata (Kenya vs Burundi)

    EAC

    Dojo National

    Open

    1000-1300

    Team Training

     

     

    Open

    1000-1400

    Individual  Kumite

    (Burundi Kenya and Tanzania)

    Kenya

    Dojo National

    Wed 22 Aug

    1000-1300

    Team Training

     

    Dojo National

    Thu 23 Aug

    0800-1800

    Rest Day

     

     

    Fri 24 Aug

    1000-1300

    Team Kumite (Burundi Kenya and Tanzania)

    Award of Medals

    Tanzania

    Dojo National

    Sat 25 Aug

    1000-1800

    Open Day

     

     

    Sun 26 Aug

    1000-1800

    Open Day

     

     

    Mon 27Aug

    0830-1800

     

    Cultural Visits and Shopping

     

    VIPs/Contingents

    Tue 28 Aug

    1000-1300

    Athletics

     

     

     

    Wed 29 Aug

    0900-1500

    Closing Ceremony

     

    TBC

    Thu 30 Aug

    0900-1500

    Departures

     

     

boxing   BOXING

(BURUNDI, UGANDA)

  • Date

    Timings

    Activity

    Presiding Officer

    Venue

    Wed 15Aug

    0800-2000

    • Arrival of Contingents
    • Training/Tech Meetings
       

    Thu 16 Aug

    0900-1600

    Opening Ceremony

     

    SOS Bujumbura

    Fri 17Aug

    0900-1445

    Technical Committee Meeting

     

    Secretariat

    Sat 18 Aug

    1500-1800

    Team Training

     

    Dojo National

    Sun 19 Aug

    1000-1300

    Team Training

     

    Dojo National

    Mon 20 Aug

    0800-1800

    Team Training

     

    Dojo National

    Tue 21 Aug

    1000-1300

    Team Training

     

    Dojo National

    Wed 22 Aug

    1000-1300

    Team Training

     

    Dojo National

    Thu 23 Aug

    0800-1800

    Rest Day

       

    Fri 24 Aug

    0900-1000

    1400-1700

    Weighing and Medical Examination

    Draws

    Burundi

    Dojo National

    Sat 25 Aug

    0900-1000

    1200-1800

    Weighing and Medical Examination

    Burundi vs Uganda

    Uganda

    Dojo National

    Sun 26 Aug

    0900-1000

    1200-1800

    Weighing and Medical Examination

    Burundi vs Uganda

    Tanzania

    Dojo National

    Mon 27 Aug

    0830-1800

    Cultural Visits and Shopping

     

    VIPs/Contingents

    Tue 28 Aug

    1000-1300

    Athletics

     

    Bujumbura

    Wed 29 Aug

    0900-1500

    Closing Ceremony

     

    TBC

    Thu 30 Aug

    0900-1500

    Departures

       

icons8 news 1001  LATEST NEWS

 

 

medals  MEDALS

  • Country Gold Silver Bronze
    Burundi 0 0 0
    Kenya 0 0 0
    Tanzania 0 0 0
    Uganda 0 0 0

 

schedule  PROGRAMMES

General Programme

Opening Ceremony Programme

Closing Ceremony Programme

 


 


STANDINGS

crosscountry  CROSSCOUNTRY

  • Rank Country Name Points
    - Burundi - 0
    - Kenya - 0
    - Tanzani - 0
    - Uganda - 0
  • Rank Country Name Points
    - Burundi - 0
    - Kenya - 0
    - Tanzani - 0
    - Uganda - 0

soccer  FOOTBALL
  • Country PG W D L GF GA GD Pts
    Burundi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    Tanzania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
volleyball VOLLEYBALL
  • Country PG W D L GF GA GD Pts
    Burundi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 icons8 exercise filled 100  RUGBY 7S

  • Country PG W D L GF GA GD Pts
    Burundi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

boxing  BOXING

  • Rank Country Player Points
    - Burundi 0 0
    - Kenya 0 0
    - Uganda 0 0

netball  NETBALL
  • Country PG W D L GF GA GD Pts
    Burundi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    Tanzania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
icons8 tennis player filled 100  TENNIS
  • Rank Country Player Points
    - Burundi 0 0
    - Kenya 0 0
    - Uganda 0 0
  • Rank Country Player Points
    - Burundi 0 0
    - Kenya 0 0
    - Uganda 0 0
karate KARATE

  • Rank Country Player Points
    - Burundi 0 0
    - Kenya 0 0
    - Tanzania 0 0

 


CAPTURED MOMENTS

 

DSC
DSC
DSC
SC
EAC military Games 2-15
DSC
DSC
DSC

 


GAMES SCHEDULES & SCOREBORAD

 

VOLLEYBALL MEN

   

VOLLEYBALL WOMEN

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Tue 21 Aug

1000-1300

Burundi vs Uganda (H)

 

Sat 25 Aug

1600-1730

Burundi vs Uganda (A)

 
   

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Sun19 Aug

1000-1300

Burundi vs Uganda (H)

 

Fri 24 Aug

1600-1730

Uganda vs Burundi (A)

 

   

NETBALL WOMEN

   

RUGBY 7S MEN

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Sun 19 Aug

1600-1700

Tanzania vs Burundi

 

Wed 22 Aug

1600-1730

Uganda vs Tanzania

 

Fri 24 Aug

1600-1730

Burundi vs Tanzania

 

 

 

 

 
 

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Sat 25 Aug

1500-1600

Burundi vs Uganda

 

Sun 26 Aug

1500-1600

Burundi vs Uganda

 

   

TENNIS MEN

   

TENNIS WOMEN

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Wed 22 Aug

1000-1800

Burundi vs Uganda

 

Fri 24 Aug

1000-1800

Kenya vs Uganda

 

Sun 26 Aug

1500-1800

Kenya vs Burundi

 

 

 

 

 

 

  
 

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Wed 22 Aug

0900-1800

Kenya vs Uganda

 

Fri 24 Aug

1000-1300

Burundi vs Kenya

 

Sun 26 Aug

1500-1800

Uganda vs Burundi

 

   

BOXING 

   

FOOTBALL WOMEN

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Sat 25 Aug

1200-1800

Burundi vs Uganda

 

Sun 26 Aug

1200-1800

Burundi vs Uganda

 

 

 

 

 
 

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Mon. 20 Aug

1500-1730

Burundi vs Tanzania

 

Thu. 23 Aug

1500-1730

Tanzania vs Kenya

 

Sat. 25 Aug

1000-1230

Kenya vs Burundi

 

   

KARATE MEN

   

 

DATE

TIME

TEAM

RESULT

Sun 19 Aug

1000-1300

Individual and Team Kata
Kenya vs Burundi

 

Open

1000-1400

Individual Kumite
Burundi, Kenya & Tanzania

 

Wed 22 Aug

1000-1300

Team Kumite
Burundi, Kenya & Tanzania

 
     

   

 



East African Community
EAC Close
Afrika Mashariki Road
P.O. Box 1096
Arusha
United Republic of Tanzania

Tel: +255 (0)27 216 2100
Fax: +255 (0)27 216 2190
Email: eac@eachq.org