EAC Logo

63 students benefit from the EAC Scholarship for Academic Year 2022/2023

Kampala, Uganda, 3rd March, 2022: The Inter-University Council for East Africa (IUCEA) is pleased to announce that 63 scholarships have been awarded to applicants from all the six (6) East African Community Partner States (Burundi, Kenya, Rwanda, South Sudan, Tanzania and Uganda). 

The call for the 3rd cohort attracted more than 1,450 applicants who went through a rigorous selection process involving pre-admission into the university and scholarship assessment. The eligibility to the scholarship included being a citizen of an EAC Partner State, being below thirty-five and a holder of a relevant bachelor’s degree at the level of at least upper second-class Honours or “distinction”. 

Twenty two (22) of the 63 awarded recipients are female, accounting for 35% of the awardees. The awarded students from all the EAC Partner States will pursue their master’s studies in selected thematic areas of Mathematics, Informatics, Engineering, Science, Technology and Business Science in any other EAC country. The following are the successful applicants: 

Selected applicants for the 3rd cohort of the EAC Scholarship Programme: 

No 

Name 

Nationality 

Gender 

Host university 

Ndayiragije Angelo  

Burundi 

Male 

Institut d’Enseignement Supérieur de Ruhengeri 

Carine Karerwa 

Burundi 

Female 

Institut d’Enseignement Supérieur de  

Ruhengeri 

Kwitonda Albert  

Burundi 

Male 

Kenyatta University 

Bangirinama   Alain 

Burundi 

Male 

Kibabii University 

Havyarimana Célestin  

Burundi 

Male 

Kibabii University 

Kezimana Aimé Angelo 

Burundi 

Male 

Kibabii University 

Sibomana Anicet Barthelemy 

Burundi 

Male 

Makerere University 

Nintunze Calixte 

Burundi 

Male 

Moshi Co-operative University 

Niyonkuru Fabrice 

Burundi 

Male 

Moshi Co-operative University 

10 

Nahimana Benjamin 

Burundi 

Male 

Sokoine University of Agriculture 

11 

Wangai Wambaire Agnes  

Kenya 

Female 

Institut d’Enseignement Supérieur de Ruhengeri 

12 

Nzugua Michael Evans  

Kenya 

Male 

Kyambogo University 

13 

Amol Okudo Josephat 

Kenya 

Male 

Makerere University 

14 

Andati Michael Okaalo  

Kenya 

Male 

Makerere University 

15 

Achar Joan Beryl  

Kenya 

Female 

Mbarara University of science and Technology 

16 

Lumumba Sylvia Achieng'  

Kenya 

Female 

Mbarara University of science and Technology 

17 

Khisa Ambrose  

Kenya 

Male 

Moshi Co-operative University 

18 

Mburu Ann Wambui  

Kenya 

Female 

Moshi Co-operative University 

19 

Ndunda Robert Munyao  

Kenya 

Male 

University of Dodoma 

20 

Ofutso Ivin Oyomba 

Kenya 

Female 

University of Dodoma 

21 

Rugema Uwamahoro  Grace 

Rwanda 

Female 

Dedan Kimathi University of Technology 

22 

Ingabire Vestine 

Rwanda 

Female 

Kenyatta University 

23 

Dushime Niyonsaba Joseph 

Rwanda 

Male 

Kenyatta University 

24 

Nyandwi Simon  

Rwanda 

Male 

Kenyatta University 

25 

Ngaboyimbere Fabien  

Rwanda 

Male 

Kibabii University 

26 

Uwineza Diane 

Rwanda 

Female 

Kibabii University 

27 

Tuyizere Naphtar 

Rwanda 

Male 

Kyambogo University 

28 

Kankundiye Jeannette 

Rwanda 

Female 

Makerere University 

29 

Habumuremyi Vedaste 

Rwanda 

Male 

Moshi Co-operative University 

30 

Tuyisabe Jean Bosco 

Rwanda 

Male 

Sokoine University of Agriculture 

31 

Munyabarame Samuel  

Rwanda 

Male 

University of Dodoma 

32 

Majok Mabil Emmanuel Kang 

South Sudan 

Male 

Dedan Kimathi University of Technology 

33 

Luwate Simon Songa Peter  

South Sudan 

Male 

Institut d’Enseignement Supérieur de Ruhengeri 

34 

Puonrac Makuei Deborah Yar  

South Sudan 

Female 

Institut d’Enseignement Supérieur de Ruhengeri 

35 

Makuei Yar Manyang Khang  

South Sudan 

Female 

Kenyatta University 

36 

Agok Mary Nybel Agok  

South Sudan 

Female 

Makerere University 

37 

Reech John Mayen Mangar 

South Sudan 

Male 

Makerere University 

38 

Aguer Elijah Majok Kiir  

South Sudan 

Male 

Mbarara University of science and Technology 

39 

Deing Andrew Ajang Othow  

South Sudan 

Male 

Mbarara University of science and Technology 

40 

Wurda Jane Sukeji Victor  

South Sudan 

Female 

Sokoine University of Agriculture 

41 

Kowa Esmat Musa Kodi  

South Sudan 

Male 

University of Dodoma 

42 

Wani Judith Keji Marx 

South Sudan 

Female 

University of Dodoma 

43 

Kajanja Mzigo Charles  

Tanzania 

Male 

Dedan Kimathi University of Technology 

44 

Muna Medard Mathew  

Tanzania 

Male 

Dedan Kimathi University of Technology 

45 

Kipolelo Aziz Mohamed  

Tanzania 

Male 

Kenyatta University 

46 

Lweikiza Irene Kokushubila 

Tanzania 

female 

Kenyatta University 

47 

Ngaiza Victor Vedasto  

Tanzania 

Male 

Kenyatta University 

48 

Nungula Emmanuely Zephaline  

Tanzania 

Male 

Kenyatta University 

49 

Nnko Silas Sangito  

Tanzania 

Male 

Kyambogo University 

50 

Hassani Alexander Hans  

Tanzania 

Male 

Makerere University 

51 

Issangya Holylight Wilfred 

Tanzania 

Female 

Makerere University 

52 

Kumenya Hassan  Omary 

Tanzania 

Male 

Mbarara University of Science and Technology 

53 

Nyakimwe Ramadhani Mustafa  

Tanzania 

Male 

Mbarara University of Science and Technology 

54 

Namara Anah 

Uganda 

Female 

Kenyatta University 

55 

Bogere Sula 

Uganda 

Male 

Kenyatta University 

56 

Nakalembe Immaculate 

Uganda 

Female 

Kenyatta University 

57 

Ayesiga Joyce 

Uganda 

Female 

Kibabii University 

58 

Byamugisha Caroline 

Uganda 

Female 

Kibabii University 

59 

Asega Kennedy  

Uganda 

Male 

Moshi Co-operative University 

60 

Marango Juliet  

Uganda 

Female 

Moshi Co-operative University 

61 

Ojwok Melvin Aballa 

Uganda 

Male 

University of Dodoma 

62 

Ssegujja Jimmy 

Uganda 

Male 

University of Dodoma 

63 

Adongo Betty Linda 

Uganda 

Female 

University of Nairobi 

We thank all the applicants and congratulate the 3rd cohort of the scholarship winners. 

Since the inception of the Programme in April 2018, IUCEA has awarded 180 scholarships. The awards are made possible through funds granted by the Federal Republic of Germany through KfW, the German Development Bank. 

The EAC Scholarship is fully funded and covers travel costs to and from the host country, entry visa fees where applicable, an arrival allowance, the university tuition fees, a monthly stipend, allowances for study materials and research and medical insurance.  

The Programme further provides opportunities to students for trainings on Regional Integration topics and networking through extracurricular activities to increase and deepen their knowledge to enhance the Regional Integration process.  

For additional information, contact: 

Dorine Rwehera
Scholarship Officer,
Inter University Council for East Africa
Kampala, Uganda
Email: drweheraThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

About IUCEA 

Inter-University Council for East Africa (IUCEA) is an institution of the East African Community (EAC) responsible for the coordination of higher educational development and research. IUCEA is responsible for advising the EAC and the partner states on all matters regarding higher education including operationalization of EAC Common Higher Education Area. 


East African Community
EAC Close
Afrika Mashariki Road
P.O. Box 1096
Arusha
United Republic of Tanzania

Tel: +255 (0)27 216 2100
Fax: +255 (0)27 216 2190
Email: eac@eachq.org