EAC Logo

EAC logo web adverts
EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY

LIST OF SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES AND INTERVIEWS SCHEDULE

We would like to inform the following applicants that they have been shortlisted for the positions below.

The interviews will be conducted through Video Conferencing System. The shortlisted candidates are required to go to the Ministry Responsible for EAC Affairs in their respective Capitals with their original Certificates.

The time of the Interviews will be communicated to the candidates individually.

 

DAY 1

POSITION

CANDIDATE

COUNTRY

DATE

VENUE

 

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY LVBC

1.     Bangirinama Frederic

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

18th  October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembr
Ex-Building de l’OMS , Bujumbura (V.C Room)

 
 

2.     Prof. Tatien Masharabu

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

18th  October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS , Bujumbura (V.C Room)

 
 

3.     George V. Lugomela

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

18th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

 
 

4.     Masinde Kahitira Bwire,

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

18th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

 
 

5.     Shija Thomas Kazumba,

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

18th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

 
 

EXECUTIVE SECTRETARY EAKC

  1. Ismail Joseph Hokororo

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

18th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

   
  1. Shani Omari Mchepange,

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

18th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

   
  1. Method Samwel,

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

18th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

                     

 

DAY 2

 

POSITION

CANDIDATE

COUNTRY

DATE

VENUE

 

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY EAHRC

  1. Dr. Twungubumwe Novat

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

19th  October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS, Bujumbura (V.C Room)

 
 
  1. Nyandwi Joseph

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

19th  October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS , Bujumbura (V.C Room)

 
 
  1. Cherutich Peter Kipkoech

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi (V.C Room)

 
 
  1. Felix Rubagumya Kayigamba

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura , Kigali (V.C Room)

 

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY EASTECO

  1. Dushimirimana Severin

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

19th  October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 NovembreEx-Building de l’OMS, Bujumbura

(V.C Room)

 
  1. Sylvance Okeyo Okoth

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi (V.C Room)

 
  1. Dr. Roy Bundi Mugiira

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi (V.C Room)

 
  1. Daniel Murenzi

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura 4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali (V.C Room)

 
  1. Fatina Mukarubibi

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali (V.C Room)

 
  1. Keyyu Julius Dotto

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Joseph Tenson Mwashiuya

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Frank Phlip Seth

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

19th  October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

                 

 

DAY 3

 

POSITION

CANDIDATE

COUNTRY

DATE

VENUE

 

 

 

DEPUTY EXECUTIVE SECRETARY LVBC

  1. Jacques Nzitonda Sezirahiga

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

20th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali (V.C Room)

 
  1. Francoise Uwagaga Kayigamba

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

20th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura  , Kigali         (V.C Room)

 
  1. Coletha Ruhamya

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

20th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Ladislaus Kyaruzi Leonidas –

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

20th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Mwikila Dismas Laurean

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

20th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,
Mtumba Area,
Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

DEPUTY EXECUTIVE SECTRETARY EAKC

1.     Jowi James Otieno

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

20th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 

 

2.     Ernest Sangai Mohochi

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

20th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 

3.     SEBINA Edward

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

20th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 

4.     Bakaye Lubega Bernard

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

20th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 

5.     Birungi Julius

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

20th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 

6.     Aziza Juma Ali

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

20th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

 

7.     Elly Nelson

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

20th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation
Government City,
Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania
(V.C Room)

             

 

 

DAY 4

 

POSITION

CANDIDATE

COUNTRY

DATE

VENUE

 

DEPUTY EXECUTIVE SECRETARY EAHRC

1.     Dr. Twungubumwe Novat

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

21st   October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Bujumbura (V.C Room)

 
 

2.     Moses Sifuma Alobo

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi (V.C Room)

 
 

3.     Dennis Magu

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
 

4.     Leila Hussein Abdullahi

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
 

5.     Katende Michael Jackson

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 
 

6.     Obuku Ekwaro Anthony

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala (V.C Room)

 
 

7.     Kijakazi Mashoto Obed

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation

Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 
 

8.     Mashauri Fabian Mugisa

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation

Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 
 

9.     Ruth Simon Lemwayi

UNITED REPUBLIC OFTANZANIA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation

Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 

DEPUTY EXECUTIVE SECRETARY EASTECO

1.     Andy Tola Maro

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi (V.C Room)

 

2.     Justin Rugondihene

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali (V.C Room)

 

3.     David Sabiti

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura Kigali (V.C Room)

 

4.     Felly Migambi kalisa

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura Kigali (V.C Room)

 

5.     Muyambi Fortunate

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala (V.C Room)

 

6.     Joy John Mwalugaja

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

21st   October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation

Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

                 

 

DAY 5

POSITION

CANDIDATE

COUNTRY

DATE

PARTNER STATE

DEPUTY REGISTRAR, MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS (EACA)

  1. Stellah Nvambeki Onyancha

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

22nd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Mutisva James Muokase

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

22nd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)        

DEPUTY REGISTRAR, MONOPOLIES AND CARTELS

  1. Stellah Nyambeki Onyancha

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

22nd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Venerande Mukamurera

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

22nd October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Allan Syril Mlulla

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

22nd October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania ( VC Room)

 

POLICE LIASON OFFICER

  1. Julius Muthwii Mbati

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

22nd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi (V.C Room)

 

  1. Resila Atieno Onyango

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

22nd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building,

Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi

(V.C Room

 

DAY 6

POSITION

CANDIDATE

COUNTRY

DATE

VENUE

 

DIRECTOR SOCIAL SECTOR

 

  1. Ntimarubusa Frederic

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

23rd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS, Bujumbura (V.C Room)

 

  1. Niyonkuru Céline

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

23rd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS, Bujumbura (V.C Room)

 
  1. Jowi James Otieno

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue,

Nairobi (V.C Room)

 
  1. Darius Getanda Isaboke

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building,
Haile Selassie Avenue
Nairobi (V.C Room)

 

 
  1. Itete Karagire

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Emmanuel Muvunyi

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Andrew Musiime

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Alarango Florence

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Niyonzima Stephen

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)(V.C Room)

 
  1. Shishira Mnjokava

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 
  1. Irene Charles Isaka

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 
  1. Patrick Magologozi Mongella,

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

23rd October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 

DAY 7

 

POSITION

CANDIDATE

COUNTRY

DATE

VENUE

 

DIRECTOR

PLANNING

  1. Jean-Michel Nkengurutse

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

25th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS, Bujumbura
(V.C Room)

 

  1. Kanyange Donatien

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

25th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS, Bujumbura
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Jackson Ongong’a Otieno,

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

25th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Wangombe Cleopus

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

25th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Njunguna David Ngarama

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

25th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Aime Uwase

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

25th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Matte Rogers

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

25th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Nalukwago Milly Isingoma

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

25th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala (V.C Room)

 
  1. Kajuna Benon Mwebaze

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

25th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Shariff Aslam Tarimo

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

25th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 
  1. Samwel Elias Mwiru

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

25th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 
  1. Cliff Matitu Muga

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

25th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 

DAY 8

POSITION

CANDIDATE

COUNTRY

DATE

VENUE

 

DIRECTOR CUSTOMS

  1. Ndizeye Arthemon

REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI

26th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
Street 28 Novembre
Ex-Building de l’OMS, Bujumbura
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Pauline Jepkangor Kipkulei

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

26th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Wanjala Thomas Bifwoli

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

26th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Cynthia Boundi Mayaka

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

26th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community and
Regional Development
16-19th Floor, Co-operative Bank Building
Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Flavia Busingye

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

26th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Goretti Nahayo

REPUBLIC OF RWANDA

26th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4th Floor, MINAFFET Building, Kimihurura, Kigali
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Kisaale James

REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

26th October 2021

Ministry of East African Community Affairs
2nd Floor, Kingdom Kampala Building
Plot 31A - 35A & 37A - 39A
Nile Avenue, Kampala
(V.C Room)

 
  1. Donald Daniel Tindamanyire,

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

26th October 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Government City,

Mtumba Area, Dodoma,Tanzania

(V.C Room)

 


East African Community
EAC Close
Afrika Mashariki Road
P.O. Box 1096
Arusha
United Republic of Tanzania

Tel: +255 (0)27 216 2100
Fax: +255 (0)27 216 2190
Email: eac@eachq.org